Foreign nationals who wish to work in Singapore can apply for Personalized Employment Pass. PEP is primarily aimed at attracting exceptionally qualified or skilled personnel to work in Singapore. The duration of the pass is for 3 years and is not renewable.

PEP work pass is flexible and the holder is allowed to work in multiple sectors, and they are also allowed to bring in their parents, which benefit is not allowed under other work pass terms. Applications for PEP are entertained from candidates who already have a work pass issued by the Government of Singapore, and from candidates who are seeking jobs in Singapore for the first time.

Other benefits of PEP are:

  • Live in Singapore for a maximum period of 6 months without employment
  • Work in any sector that is not specifically barred for foreigners
  • Change employers without prior permission or notice
  • Bring in spouse, children and parents

The following restrictions apply to PEP work pass holders:

  • They must have been drawing at least $18,000 per month in their previous job abroad for a minimum of 6 months at the time of applying
  • They must earn a minimum of $144,000 per annum in Singapore
  • They should not take up any independent business activities or entrepreneurial activity during the currency of their PEP work pass
  • They should not be holding any work pass under a sponsorship program

PEP specifically bars foreigners from participating in freelance activities and those working for an overseas company not registered in Singapore, or work as journalists, editors, sub-editors or producers for any media.

Duties and obligations of PEP work pass holders:

  • Inform the Ministry of Manpower (MOM), Government of Singapore, about their employment status viz-a-viz their employer
  • Declare their annual salary earned within 30 days of each calendar year
  • Inform the MOM about their local contact information including addresses

Required Documents

  • Educational certificates of the applicant
  • Existing contract with an employer in Singapore
  • New contract with an employer in Singapore and not working presently
  • Job history of the applicant – including salary drawn and bank statement
  • Tax statements and declarations
  • Passport details and other travel document

All documents must be clear and legible, and in English. Where documents are not in English, the applicants are required to produce a translation copy in the manner prescribed. PEP applicants are required to pay processing fee as prescribed under rules.

Leave a Reply